Residential and commercial carpet and tile cleaner serving Central Florida

(352) 508-4556

Privacy Policy

The following is the privacy policy for the https://www.gatorclean.net/ website. In this policy, Gator Clean describes what personal information Gator Clean collects on our site, how Gator Clean uses it, and your options regarding information Gator Clean may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular Gator Clean product or service, we may post separate privacy notices to describe how a particular Gator Clean product or service processes personal information which is accessible from the topic index to the right of this Policy and/or links to the same. 

If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at the address listed on our website.

Gator Clean Use of Cookies and E-Mail

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognizes a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.com/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Gator Clean collects cookies on our Web Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and Gator Clean uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site.

In our email programs, Gator Clean employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mails messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

Gator Clean does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Web site (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our products and/or services, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

Gator Clean never gives away information about our users. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Gator Clean will use this information only to communicate directly with you. Gator Clean will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific.

Gator Clean's Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

Gator Clean collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and Gator Clean uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. Gator Clean does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. Gator Clean never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Gator Clean will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. Gator Clean will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific Gator Clean product or service.

Gator Clean uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.  Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Volunteered Information and Use of Information

When you license or subscribe to a product or service or open an account or complete an online registration on our site, Gator Clean collects personal information from you which may include:

  • name and email address;
  • billing information, including credit card information and your shipping address;
  • information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through Gator Clean products or services;
  • location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  • computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  • the IP Internet (IP) address and URL of the Web site that sent you to the Gator Clean registration page;
  • the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by Gator Clean products on your computer (to ensure that you have access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  • demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information); and
  • whether you logged into or out of a Gator Clean service, or changed your password or billing information.

This information is collected on Web pages using encryption technology to help prevent any third party from intercepting the information. Your credit card information is only used for completing the transaction and is retained only as necessary for administration purposes. Gator Clean uses the information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our Web site and product and service mix.

Information Collected in Contests

If you enter one of our contests, the data we collect will be handled according to the rules of that particular contest and those rules may differ based on where you live. We provide a privacy policy specific to each contest that you should review prior to entering the contest.

Forums

Membership into our forums is voluntary. When you provide your username, password and e-mail address, you can receive online support from Gator Clean and from other Gator Clean software users. Please refer to the policy before registering to join our forums.

Notice

Gator Clean informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact Gator Clean with privacy inquiries. Gator Clean provides a link to Gator Clean's privacy notice on its sites, and in e-mails.

Choice

Gator Clean offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our e-mail newsletters are sent only to those who have expressly asked to receive them, and the newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. Gator Clean may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. Gator Clean does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes for those persons who have contacted Gator Clean directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

Technology

Gator Clean uses technology in order to better serve its customers and others. Gator Clean informs customers or individuals when Gator Clean use technologies that are privacy related.

Data Integrity & Access

Gator Clean takes steps to make sure that the personal information Gator Clean uses is correct. Gator Clean provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it.

Security

Gator Clean protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Gator Clean limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. Gator Clean does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. Gator Clean shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our or software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities.

Data Transfer

Gator Clean may transfer personal information to Gator Clean databases in countries other than where it was provided. Gator Clean's privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for Gator Clean, such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards Gator Clean uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services Gator Clean has requested. Also, Gator Clean may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers under 13, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable Gator Clean's Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of Gator Clean, its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.

Information Practices For Children

Gator Clean does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Notification of Policy Changes

If major content changes are made to Gator Clean's Privacy Policy, Gator Clean will outline and post the changes along with the new version on this Gator Clean site.

Links

Gator Clean may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with Gator Clean or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this Gator Clean site. Gator Clean cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from Gator Clean's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Data Not Collected On This Site

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.

Non-U.S. Customer Information

If you are a customer or individual who is logging on from outside the United States, the personal information you submit to Gator Clean will be sent to and stored on our servers. The personal information practices set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all Gator Clean products, services, and customers worldwide. You have a right of access and to correct such data and/or personal information. To exercise these rights, or for other data privacy questions, please contact through this website.

Enforcement

Gator Clean regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Gator Clean's treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site. When Gator Clean receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is Gator Clean's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. Gator Clean will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by Gator Clean and an individual.

No Error Free Performance

Gator Clean does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. Gator Clean will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when Gator Clean learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. Gator Clean shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States to the extent applicable.

What Your Neighbors Say About Gator Clean

I had my tile and grout cleaned and sealed Danielle did an excellent job. My floor has never looked better. I will be using them again, wish I had found them sooner Five stars from me !!

Donna Brown
September 3, 2020

Review from Google

Review from Google

Wow! Danielle and Kelly did an amazing job! Heavy soils gone! I would definitely use their service again hands down! Thank you so much for paying attention today heavy traffic areas especially. My carpet looks great!

Diorella Mae
August 11, 2020

Review from Google

Review from Google

I have been using Gator Clean for several years now. Danielle has done different services for us. Tile and Grout Cleaning, Carpet Cleaning, Pet Urine Stain Removal, Upholstery Cleaning and lately Air Duct Cleaning and Dryer Vent Cleaning! I have been very happy with everything! I would definitely recommend Gator Clean.

K Bradac
August 7, 2020

Review from Google

Review from Google

I've used Gator clean now twice and they've done a great job on both occasions. Very easy, very quick and the price is fair.

Robert Murphy
August 6, 2020

Review from Google

Review from Google

They did an outstanding job and we’re very helpful throughout the process. They found some unexpected problems and took care of it on the spot. We would definitely use them again.

Roxanne Powers
June 27, 2020

Review from Google

Review from Google

The latest from our blog.

The Future of Cleaning Homes Post COVID.

The Future of Cleaning Homes Post COVID.

The world has been through so many changes in the last few months because of the new coronavirus. We have had to drastically change the way we live our lives and even how we clean our surroundings.

Finish Reading This Post

Estimated reading time: 1 minute, 41 seconds

Doing this will keep tile and grout cleaning from being a chore.

Doing this will keep tile and grout cleaning from being a chore.

With the hustle and bustle of our daily lives, our tile and grout take a daily beating! Keeping it cleaned regularly will help prolong your tile life, but if you want to make sure you are getting the most out of your tile flooring, tile and grout restoration is the best way to go.

Finish Reading This Post

Estimated reading time: 1 minute, 4 seconds

What is carpet wicking and what can be done about it?

What is carpet wicking and what can be done about it?

We often get called to re-clean carpet that has been cleaned and had a stain reappear.  The carpet gets cleaned, looks terrific, and then a few days later, the same stains come back! This can be very frustrating for homeowners, and if your carpet is cleaned correctly, it shouldn't happen.

Finish Reading This Post

Estimated reading time: 1 minute, 11 seconds

Gator Clean

Gator Clean is a residential and commercial carpet and tile cleaning company, serving Lake, Sumter, Marion and surrounding counties.

(352) 508-4556

  • mastercard
  • visa
  • discover
  • cash

Normal Business Hours:
Monday-Friday 8am to 7pm
Weekends by appointment